2018 WIBAs

WINNERS

Fiction
Laurel Deedrick-MayneA Wake for the Dreamland

Non-fiction
Mark Cote — That Lucky Old Son

2018 FINALISTS

Fiction
T.G. Brown  —  Harvest (A Josh Ingram Novel)
Emma L.R. Hogg — Winona Rising
Mike SadavaThe Project
Non-fiction
Louise Szabo, Barbara Brown, Jan Jacobson & Wendy Quarry  —
Travel Dreams and Nightmares – Four Women Explore the World
Toko-pa Turner  —  Belonging: Remembering Ourselves Home

2018 Nominees

Fiction

T.G. BrownHarvest 
Norm CuddyReturn of the Jaguar
Jane DoucetThe Pregnant Pause 
Barry GrillsRoadkill
Andrew LaflecheA Pardonable Offence

Non-fiction

Rod BakerConstant Traveller R801168
Patricia HetheringtonUnder the Covers
Andrew LaflecheNo Diplomacy

2017 WIBAs

WINNERS

Fiction
Farida SomjeeThe Beggar’s Dance

Non-fiction
Paul ShoreUncorked: My Year in Provence

FINALISTS

Fiction
Annie Daylon — Of Sea and Seed: The Kerrigan Chronicles, Book 1
R.L. Prendergast —The Confessions of Socrates

Non-fiction
Monique Layton — Notes from Elsewhere: Travel and Other Matters
Patricia Sandberg — Sun Dogs and Yellowcake: Gunnar Mines—A Canadian Story

Fiction Nominees

Elen Ghulam — Spoonful Chronicles
Emma L.R. Hogg — The Fourth Wall
Prairie, Katherine – Thirst
John Pringle — Spirals: Stories of Northwest Ontario

Non-fiction Nominees

Marilyn Laura Bowman — James Legge and the Chinese Classics
John Early — Tales of the Modern Nomad: Monk s,Mushrooms & Other Misadventures
Larissa Fleurette — Becoming Silver Girl

2018 WIBAs

WINNERS

Fiction
Byrna BarclayHouse of the White Elephant

Non-fiction
Miji CampbellSeparation Anxiety: A Coming of Middle Age Story

Crime Fiction
Gerry FostatyStage Business

Poetry
Gail Sidonie SobatHow the Light Is Spent

2016 FINALISTS

Fiction
Curran, Kath – Before It Was Easy
Gale, Shawn – The Stories That Make Us

Non-fiction
Veldhuis, Oriole A. Vane – For Elise: Unveiling the Forgotten Woman on the Criddle Homestead
Ziegler, Maggie – The Road to Keringet

Crime Fiction
Bailey, D.F. – Bone Maker
Donald, R.E. – Sundown on Top of the World

Poetry
Barkley, Gloria – Water Window Mirror
Woodland, Alan – Out of the Mist

2016 NOMINEES

Fiction Nominees
Alexander, Mark – Danny, What Are You Doing?
Barker, Donna – Mother Theresa’s Advice for Jilted Lovers
Bishop, Ev – Bigger Things
​Cameron, Mark – Goodnight Sunshine
Duffy, Ron – Crossed Lives
Hislop, Laurel – Chitchat
Shepard, Caroline – Unlit Spaces

Non-fiction
Bendall, Pamela Roy – What Was I Thinking? Adventures of a Woman Sailing Solo
Clews, Graham – The Sound of Silence
Hill, Leslie – Dressed for Dancing: My Sojourn in the Findhorn Foundation
Layton, Monique – The New Arcadia: Tahiti’s Cursed Myth
Loney, Bretton – Rebel with a Cause: the Doc Nikaido Story
Service, Dawn – The Cabin: A Misanthropic Journal
Williams, Megan – Our Interrupted Fairytale

Crime Fiction
Brown, T.G. – O’Henry
Wong, S.G. – In for a Pound

Poetry
Braun, Connie – Unspoken: an Inheritance of Words
Knight, Rosalind – Songs of Zambia
Swede, George – Micro Haiku: Three to Nine Syllables

2016 Honourable Mentions

Amodeo, Merle – After Love
Ashe, Carol – Out of the Storm
Blomfield, Sharon – The Sifnos Chronicles: Tales from a Greek Isle
Burnell, David E. – In Moonlight’s Shadow
Cascioli, Lucia – Letters to the Grave
C., Joe – Beyond Belief: Agnostic Musings for a 12-Step Life
Druehl, Louis – Cedar, Salmon and Weed
Duffy, Ron – O’Hanlon
Engleson, Bill – Like a Child to Home
Ghulam, Elen – Graffiti Hack
Glover, William A. – Tales of a Mad Miner
Hancock, Lyn – The Ring: Memories of a Metis Grandmother
Kenyon, Anthony – The Recorded History of the Liard Basin 1790-1910
Marshall, Claire – The Violet Fox
McLean, J.P. – The Gift: Awakening
McWilliams, James L. – A Secret of the Sphinx
Pool, Annalies – Free Love
Stange, Ken – Going Home: Cycling through the Heart of America
Suelo, Del – I Am Free
Swede, George – Embryo: Eye Poems
Tasi, Mary & Wade Baker – The Hidden Journals: Captain Vancouver & His Mapmaker
Tracz, Orysia – First Star I See Tonight